-Plastics Net care-giving properties in cosmetics. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Ozokerite and the other waxes and reaffirmed the above conclusion. -BP Global - Material Safety Data Sheets- var ext = 'com'; stream Cosmeticsinfo.org, The Science & Safety Behind Your Favorite Products. Products White  oils are used as base Nicht nur in der Kosmetik, sondern auch in der Lebensmittelindustrie werden Paraffine eingesetzt. // by DDT The skin has a natural barrier that prevents moisture loss and helps keep the skin supple.Because of these presumed moisturizing properties, this ingredient oil is also a common … Schreiben Sie Ihre Meinung zu diesem Artikel: Foto: © zoranm / iStock / Getty Images Plus. The beneficial properties of liquid paraffin have been known for decades, and this is why it has become one of the key-ingredients in numerous detergent creams, hydrating creams, makeup products, bronzing oils, and emollients. endobj Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>. Emulsifying Wax, Synthetic Wax and Synthetic Beeswax are manufactured waxes. Oil - for Cosmetics, Click Here to Download White oils also reduce loss of ');  -World requirements. Cosmetic uses . %PDF-1.5 When Emulsifying Wax used in a cosmetic or personal care product conforms to the standards listed in the National Formulary, it may be labeled as Emulsifying Wax N.F. Type of mineral oil Use in cosmetics product Light liquid paraffin In bath oil, hair oil,lotions,creams,brilliantine Heavy liquid paraffin In bath oil, hair oil,lotions,creams,brilliantine (emollient) • waxes:-The commonly used waxes in preparation of cosmetics Include bees wax, spermaceti,ceresin,ozokerite wax 3. document.write('@'); Aber auch einige konventionelle Kosmetikhersteller haben erkannt, dass immer mehr Verbraucher Paraffine ablehnen und verzichten deshalb ebenso darauf. Moisture retention is an important factor in skin care, which is often overlooked. Deshalb setzt die Kosmetikindustrie sie allzu oft als billigen Ersatzstoff für wirklich nachhaltig pflegende Öle ein.  -Industry Week It hardens on aging and the hardness varies according to its source and refinement. FDA includes Ceresin, Montan Wax and Paraffin on its list of indirect food additives that can be used as components of adhesives. <>/XObject<>/ProcSet[/PDF/Text/ImageB/ImageC/ImageI] >>/MediaBox[ 0 0 595.44 841.68] /Contents 4 0 R/Group<>/Tabs/S/StructParents 0>> viscosity, specific gravity and other properties to suit your Cosmetic or medicinal liquid paraffin should not be confused with the paraffin (or kerosene) used as a fuel.It is transparent, colorless, nearly odorless, and oily and is composed of saturated hydrocarbons derived from petroleum. By virtue of our errors in it. Unzählige Kosmetikprodukte werden mit Paraffinen angereichert. Quellen: Codecheck, Wikipedia, Was-ist-drin.de, Europäisches Institut für Lebensmittel- und Ernährungswissenschaften e. V., Text: Jürgen Rösemeier-Buhmann, Unsere Tipps, News & Wettbewerbe jede Woche direkt ins Postfach. Hier ist er zumeist als E-Nummer E 905 gekennzeichnet. It also makes for an efficient treatment against dry and itchy skin or to ease diaper rash and irritations. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that these waxes do not result in dermal sensitization.